47th Annual Meeting

Program

CAPA Banff 2019 - Schedule at a glance
 

Full Program - including abstracts (updated Tuesday Oct 22, 2019)
 

WEDNESDAY, October 23 2019

18:00 – 21:00

Registration

Kinnear Centre, 1st flr

 

Reception

KC 101

 

THURSDAY, October 24, 2019

07:15 – 17:00

Registration

Kinnear Centre, 2nd flr

08:00

Opening Remarks and Welcome

KC 203

08:00 – 17:00

Poster Session 1

KC 201

08:15 – 10:00

Podium Session 1: Primatology and Human Biology

KC 203

10:00 – 10:15

Break (Poster Session 1 authors at posters for questions)

10:15 – 11:00

Podium Session 1: Primatology and Human Biology (cont’d)

KC 203

11:00 – 12:00

Podium Session 2: Symposium: Risky Bodies

KC 203

12:05 – 13:25

Break

 

12:05 – 13:25

Student Luncheon

KC 101

13:30 – 15:15

Podium Session 2: Symposium: Risky Bodies (cont’d)

KC 203

15:15 – 15:30

Break (Poster Session 1 authors at posters for questions)

15:30 – 17:00

Podium Session 3: Primatology

KC 203

 

FRIDAY, October 25, 2019

07:15 – 17:00

Registration

Kinnear Centre, 2nd flr

08:00 – 17:00

Poster Session 2

KC 201

08:00 – 10:00

Podium Session 4: Skeletal Biology and Paleopathology

KC 203

10:00 – 10:15

Break (Poster Session 2 authors at posters for questions)

10:15– 12: 00

Podium Session 4: Skeletal Biology and Paleopathology (cont’d)

KC 203

12:05 – 13:25

Break

13:30 – 15:00

Podium Session 5: Symposium: One Branch, Many Leaves

KC 203

13:30 – 15:00

Podium Session 6: Paleoanthropology & Skeletal Biology

KC 201

15:00 – 15:15

Break (Poster Session 2 authors at posters for questions)

13:30 – 16:45

Podium Session 5: Symposium: One Branch, Many Leaves (cont’d)

KC 203

13:30 – 16:45

Podium Session 6: Paleoanthropology & Skeletal Biology

KC 201

16:45 – 18:00

Business Meeting

KC 203

18:15 – 22:00

Banquet

KC 101

 

SATURDAY, October 25, 2019

07:15 – 11:00

Registration

Kinnear Centre, 2nd flr

08:00 – 11:15

Poster Session 2 (cont’d)

KC 201

08:00 – 09:45

Podium Session 7: Symposium: Embodied Securities

KC 203

10:00 – 11:15

Podium Session 8: Primatology

KC 203

11:15

Student Awards and Closing comments

KC 203