2021 CAPA-ACAP Annual Meeting

Final Program - Oct 20, 2021

CAPA - ACAP 2021 Final Program 

Please note that all times are in Eastern Standard Time (EST)

Papers marked with +are entered into the student prize competition.

Link to access Full Program* - including abstracts [posted Wed Oct 20, 2021]
*Registrants only, login required.
 

Wednesday 27th October

Virtual Professional Development & Applied Anthropology Showcase (for students and early career members).
 

4:00pm – 5:00pm          Interactive Skills talks on:

 

  • Networking with Sarah Lockyer

  • Exploring Your Career Options with Lisa Semchuck 

  • Resume Writing with Jen Sharman

  • Anthropology as a Side Hustle with Yvonne Kjorlien

 

5:00pm – 6:00pm          Discussion panel on Identity Shifting and Emotional Resilience with ACE Mentors (Sarah Lockyer, Aimee Hosemann, Jen Sharman, Yvonne Kjorlien, Lisa Semchuk, Elliott Forsythe, and Jackie Prime)

6:00pm – 9:00pm         Registration

6:15pm – 9:00pm          Opening night in person reception at Sheraton Hamilton Ballroom South/West

7:00pm – 8:00pm          Virtual opening night reception on Gather.  

 

Thursday 28th October

8:00am – 10:00am        In Person Podium Papers (Session 1)

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East.   

Symposium: Under Pressure: Narratives of Adaptation and Resilience in Biological Anthropology

Chairs: Madeleine Mant and Allee Holland

8:00am             Welcome and Land Acknowledgement

8:15am          Stock JT, Longman D, Muehlenbein M, & Wells JCK. Life history theory and short-term physiological and cognitive trade-offs under conditions of energy deficit: Implications for understanding human resilience and adaptation. 

8:30am          East K, Brickley M, Van Uum S, and Williams L. Hair cortisol and embodiment: Dynamic stress experience at the end of life in the past and present.

8:45am             Gamble J, & Hunter M. Exploring resilience in relation to biological sex in medieval Denmark.

9:00am             +Hider J, Duggan A, Klunk J, Eaton K, Long G, Fornaciari G, Prowse T, & Hendrik P. 1 part Medieval brucellosis, 1 part stress, and a dash of computational struggles: A recipe for studying disease during a pandemic.

9:15am             Mant M. We “could hear the bacteriae groaning”: narratives of institutional care in 19th- century St. John’s, Newfoundland.

9:30am             Ali F. Diabetes and the Pandemic: How has diabetes care among Black women been affected by the COVID-19 pandemic?

9:45am             Holland A, Aslemand A, Prine A, & Mant M. "I just want this to be over": Young adult perceptions of COVID-19 vaccines.

10:00am           Hackett FJP. The Indian residential school (IRS) system in its spatial context: A proposed course of research.

 

10:15am – 10:45am      Coffee and In Person Posters (Session 2) 

Location: Ballroom Foyer

2. +Atkinson LH, Murray A, & Stock JT. Life history and the female phenotype: Examining skeletal and soft tissue variation in modern humans.

4. Borisov K, & Brickley MB. Iron deficiency anemia during pregnancy in low- and middle-income countries: Modern insight on past peoples.

6. +Cosby AE, & Steffens TS. Investigating the ability to use citizen science data to monitor the relative abundance of three species of lemurs in Ankarafantsika National Park.

8. Phillips N. Microbial Influences on early human migration. 

10. +Poeta LS, & Nelson AJ. Age, disability, and status: A case study in the expression of mortuary identity in Pre-Columbian Peru.

Thursday 10:45am – 11:45am   In Person Podium Papers (Session 3)

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East.  

Contributed Papers: Primatology
ChairTravis Steffens

10:45am           +St-Onge C, King A, Wikberg EC, Teichroeb JA, Sicotte P, & Bӑdescu I. The effects of feeding competition, infanticide, predation and mating pressures on behavioral indicators of stress in femaleColobus vellerosus.

11:00am           +Landry F, & Teichroeb JA. Why should I get involved? Female and male behaviour during inter-unit interactions: the case of Rwenzori colobus monkeys.

11:15am           Lesage CL, Stewart BM, Lazure L, & Turner SE. Social grooming and alopecia in a group of captive Japanese macaques (Macaca fuscata).

11:30am           +Bouarab M, Rissling T, Sicotte P, Melin A, & Bӑdescu I. Investigating infant feeding transitions in wild ursine colobus using fecal stable isotopes.

 

11:45am – 12:30pm      Virtual Poster Q&A Panel (Session 4).  

Contributed Posters: Learning and Teaching in Biological Anthropology. 
Posters marked* are also displayed at the Sheraton 

Chair: Rebecca Gilmour

Gilmour R, & Gamble J. *Bones at home: Teaching and learning human osteology through ‘Living room labs’.

Muggridge T, Nelson AJ, & Walsh A. Examining the role of museums as knowledge brokers in the bioarchaeological knowledge mobilisation process.

Ma M, Vandergugten JM, Kumpan LT, Bennett J, & Fukuzawa S. The learning experience of Chinese international undergraduates in anthropological science: A case study from the University of Toronto Mississauga.

Vandergugten JM, Ma M, Kumpan LT, Bennett J, & Fukuzawa S. Engaging students in biological anthropology and archaeology.

Morris E, Hernandez-Bustos I, & Fukuzawa S. What do students in Anthropology know about Indigenous issues?

Kilius E, McKinnon L, & Li MF. Rebuilding a healthy student community: Preliminary survey results from University of Toronto students in Fall 2021.

+Ross JB, Surette C, & Varney T. Virtual forensic anthropology labs: Lessons learned.


12:30pm – 1:30pm        Lunch
 

1:45pm – 2:30pm         Virtual Podium Papers (Session 5).  

Contributed Papers: Forensic Anthropology

Chair: Shelby Scott

1:45pm            Finaughty DA, Pead J, Adams KS, & Gibbon VE. Measuring mummification: A pilot study quantifying the soft tissue desiccation process in the Western Cape Province, South Africa.

2:00pm            Ma M, & Calce, S. From Dust to clay - A comparative study of soft tissue decomposition in clay versus loamy-sand soil.

2:15pm            +Mackay-Brown A, Cunningham C & Holland E. Back to the drawing board: Reconstructing the Klales 2012 method for the developing pubis.

 

2:30pm – 3:00pm         In Person Podium Papers (Session 6)

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East.  

Contributed Papers: Medical Anthropology and Skeletal Biology

Chair: Jay Stock

2:30pm            Oresnik S, Moffat T, McKerracher L, & Sloboda D. The intersection of food insecurity, gestational diabetes, and mental health conditions: Examining pregnancy from a biocultural perspective.

2:45pm            Knaub M, Kushlyk K, DeCaro J, Piperata BA, Schmeer KK, Hoehn N, Brown G, & Wilson WM. Household Food Insecurity and Maternal Health in Rural Nicaragua.
 

3:00pm – 4:00pm         Coffee and In Person Posters 2 (Session 7)

Location: Ballroom Foyer

Posters marked* are also part of a virtual symposium Q&A Panel

1.+Brent KE, & Cameron ME. Beyond the physical behaviour: Investigating non-mechanical modulators  of biomechanical and geometric properties of bone through the lifecourse.

3. Muggridge T, Nelson AJ, & Walsh A. *Examining the role of museums as knowledge brokers in the bioarchaeological knowledge mobilisation process.

5.+Nelson JS, Harrington L, Holland, E & Cardoso, HFV. The Effects of Early Life Stress on Limb Proportions in 19th Century Bologna, Italy

7.+Roberge É, Nelson A, Waters-Rist A. Interglobular dentin explored through correlative tomography in an Inca population from Farfán (Peru).

9.+Seyler A, Kushlyk K, DeCaro J, Manyama M, Hallgrimsson, & Wilson W. Linking contemporary health and evolutionary history: maternal subjective social status and mental and physical health among maternal-child dyads in urban Tanzania.

11. Waters-Rist A, Crawford A, & Coulthard I. *Short-term seasonal lead (Pb) intake revealed by dentine bands in synchrotron-based x-ray fluorescence (XRF) images of archaeological Dutch teeth.

 

4:00pm – 5:00pm          Virtual Poster Q&A Panel Biological Anthropology (Session 8)

Chair: Chris Dudar

Bjola J, & Calce S. High-velocity sharp-force trauma: An experimental study using modern archery equipment.

Dudar C, & Wilson S. Heterogeneity in the growth and development of Upper Canadian children.

+Michelman L, & Lieverse A. Harris Lines as indicators of physiological stress in the Middle Holocene Cis-Baikal.

Parish JM. Interpretation of sex ratios from Pandemic influenza in Cape Breton, Nova Scotia.

+Lamer M, Veselka B, Hoogland MLP, & Brickley MB. Evaluating the diagnostic potential of anterior sacral angulation in the identification of adolescent rickets.

Harris AJT, Garlie M, Munkittrick TJA, Potter J, & Grimes V. An investigation of historical infant feeding practices in Newfoundland using stable carbon and nitrogen isotope analysis of dentine collagen.

 

5:00pm – 5:45pm         In Person Podium Papers (Session 9)

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East.  

Contributed Papers: Open Session
ChairKaryne N. Rabey

5:00pm             Rabey KN, Duia S, Khetarpal N, Senger JLB, Chan KM, & Webber CA. Post-injury training impact on functional recovery and bone strength.

5:15pm             Hertz M, Wollmann J, & Cameron ME. Diverse lower limb biomechanical properties are interrelated among Later Stone Age Southern Africans.

5:30pm             Pavelka MS. Our dangerous unconscious allegiance to the Great Chain of Being.

 


Friday October 29th  

Concurrent sessions

8:15am – 9:15am          Concurrent In Person Podium Papers (Session 10)

Room Location: Ballroom South/West.  

Contributed Papers: Primatology
Chair: Julie Teichroeb

8:15am             Teichroeb JA, Adams FV, Khwaja A, Stapelfeldt K, & Stead SM. Tight quarters: Ranging and feeding competition in a Rwenzori colobus multi-level society occupying a fragmented habitat.

8:30am             Bolt LM, Russell DG, & Schreier AL. River edge feeding: Howler monkey feeding ecology in a fragmented riparian forest. 

8:45am             Turner SE, Pelletier A, Fedigan LM, Moriarity RJ, Kotler A, & Reader SM. Feeding efficiency and disability in a provision-fed group of Japanese macaques.

9:00am             Vermey JL, MacDonald SA, & Schoof VAM. Personality assessments in two wild populations of vervet monkeys (Chlorocebus pygerythrus).

 

8:15am – 9:15am          Concurrent Virtual Podium Papers (Session 11). 

Contributed Papers: Biological Anthropology & Skeletal Biology
ChairCreighton Avery

8:15am             +McClennon S, Piperata BA, Schmeer KK, Hoehn N, Brown G, & Wilson WM. Exploring two domains of food insecurity: Is access linked to utilization among women in Nicaragua

8:30am             Chinique de Armas Y, Mavridou AM, Garcell J, Hanson K, & Laffoon J. Reconstruction of breastfeeding and weaning practices by combining carbon, nitrogen and oxygen stable isotopes from multiple non-adult tissues.

8:45am             Sawchuk E, Lipson M, Thompson J, Reich D, & Prendergast M. Ancient DNA reveals complex population structure among Late Pleistocene and Holocene African foragers.

9:00am             Parent J, Missihoun T, & Ribot I. Using proteomics to estimate sex in an archaeological context: exploring mortality in the historical cemeteries of Notre Dame (1691-1796), Pointe-aux-Trembles (1709-1843) and Sainte-Marie de Beauce (1748-1878).

 

9:15am – 9:45am          Coffee and In Person Posters (Session 12)

Location: Ballroom Foyer

2. Grogan T, Tait V, Wilson T, & Szpak P. Optimizing demineralization conditions for bone collagen extraction.

4. +Olszewski J, Gibbon VE, & Hemingway J. Assessing the Brabant Index as a user-friendly and accurate method for scoring dental macrowear quantity and direction.

6. Sanchez J, & Hoppa RD. Not all at once: Exploring age-related variation in the appearance and stabilization of sexually dimorphic traits of the subadult pelvis.

8. +Tait V, & Williams, J. Isotopes of the Caribbean: An investigation of pretreatment and human paleodiet at the Escape site (AD 300 - 1000), Saint Vincent, Lesser Antilles.

10. +Welsh H, & Brickey MB. Pathology or expected morphology? Investigating patterns of cortical porosity during infancy.

12. +Wilson T, & Szpak P. Examining the use of EDTA for humic extraction of ancient bone.

 

9:45am – 10:30am        Concurrent Virtual Poster Q&A Panel (Session 13). 

Chair: Sarah Oresnik

Checholik C, Anderson K, van der Wielen, & Galloway T. A scoping review of Indigenous food sovereignty in Canada.

Kushnick G, Behie AM, Zuska F, & White, K.  Birth outcomes following evacuation from the eruption of Mount Sinabung in Indonesia.

McKinnon L, Kilius E, & Li MFSocial connectivity, health, and accessibility: Preliminary survey results from students returning to campus in Fall 2021.

Sierra-Serrano E, & Albanese J. Working towards a non-binary approach for sex    estimation in forensic anthropology.

Spake L, Hassan A, Shaver JH, Shenk MK, Sosis R, & Sear R. Effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on mothers’ support networks, work patterns and mental health in the UK and the USA.

 

9:45am – 11:00am        Concurrent In Person Podium Papers (Session 14)

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East. 

Contributed Papers: Medical Anthropology & Forensic Anthropology

Chair: Warren Wilson

9:45am             Wilson WM, Rudkoski AK, Brown G, Hoehn N, Schmeer KK, & Piperata BA. Social support and maternal mental health in rural Nicaragua.

10:00am           +Gardiola AM, & Cameron ME. Hand and finger injuries among rock-climbers: Risk factors and lived experiences.

10:15am           Schillaci MA, & Schillaci ME. Sample size and accuracy: Estimating the population variance and standard deviation.

10:30am           +Meloro RM. A model for a transgender and gender nonconforming-inclusive deathcare system. 

10:45am           Mukhra R, & Krishan K. Can body mass index of an individual be estimated from the footprints? Anthropological and forensic implications.

 

11:15am – 12:00pm      Concurrent Virtual Podium Papers (Session 15). 

Contributed Papers: Biological Anthropology & Medical Anthropology
Chair: Lesley Harrington

11:15am           Adams KS, Gibbon VE, & Finaughty DA. Contrasting forensically significant vertebrate scavenging behaviour during the cool season in rural and urban habitats in Cape Town, South Africa.

11:30am           +Swaters S, Harrington L, & Kurki H. Shape variation in the growing non-adult tibia.

11:45am           +Dinkele ES, Gibbon VE, Fredlund V, & Ballo R. Temporal trends in the prevalence and demographic distribution of the endemic Mseleni joint disease.

12:00pm – 1:45pm       Student Luncheon - Precarious positions: A discussion on diversity and marginalization in Biological Anthropology.

Room Location: Ballroom South/West.  

 

2:00pm – 2:30pm         Virtual Q&A Poster for Session for The Modern Primatologist’s Toolkit Symposium - Session 16.   

ChairMalcolm Ramsey

Frappier-Brinton T, & Lehman SM. The burning island: Spatiotemporal patterns of fire occurrence in Madagascar.

 

3:00pm – 4:30pm         Concurrent In Person Podium Papers (Session 16)

Room Location: Ballroom South/West. 
 

Symposium: The Modern Primatologist’s Toolkit: New Approaches and Perspectives

Chairs: Malcolm Ramsay & Fernando Mercado Malabet

3:00pm            +Li MF, Smeltzer EA, & Teichroeb JA. Navigating networks: Stronger social bonds correlate with greater feeding tolerance in wild vervet monkeys.

3:15pm            Ramsay MS, Sgarlata G, Barratt C, Salmona J, Andriatsitohaina B, Kiene F, Ramilison M, Chikhi L, Lehman SM & Radespiel U. Dispersal and connectivity of an endemic and an invasive rodent in fragmented dry forests of northwestern Madagascar.

3:30pm            Stead SM, Smeltzer EA, Kumpan LT, Li MF, Samson D, & Teichroeb JA. Slumber in numbers: Impacts of social hierarchies on sleep in terrestrial mammals.

3:45pm            Steffens TS. We are all in this together - leveraging Anthropology and One Health to solve a humanitarian and conservation crisis in Madagascar.

4:00pm             Speiran SI. Monkey business: Wildlife sanctuaries as sites of sustainable primate             tourism in Costa Rica.

4:15pm              Mercado Malabet, F, Chell C, Ramsay MS, & Lehman SM. Data unavailable: Current data available on the social and ecological correlates of lemur extinction risk reveals patterns of phylogenetic and biogeographic bias.

 

2:00pm – 3:30pm          Concurrent In Person Podium Papers (Session 17)

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East
 

Symposium: Advances in Dental Bioindicators Research

Chairs: Alexis Dolphin & Andrea Waters-Rist

2:00pm            Dolphin AE. We already know that! The distribution of trace elements in teeth.

2:15pm            +Bartholdy BP, & Henry AG. Exploring dental calculus and diet through an oral biofilm model.     

2:30pm             +Price S, Prowse T, Boldsen J, Kuch M, Eaton K, Klunk J, & Poinar H. Reframing dental calculus in bioarchaeology.

2:45pm             +Avery LC, Brickley MB, Bondioli L, & Prowse T. Changing childhood diets: Incremental stable isotope analysis of tooth dentin from Imperial Roman Italy (1-4th century CE).

3:00pm            Quade L, Gowland RL, & Chazot PL. Dental cortisol, stress and paleopathology: A pilot study.

3:15pm            +Van Ankum EM, & Boughner JC. Root form as a dietary biomarker: Investigating archaeological mechanisms with a mouse model.


3:30pm – 4:00pm         Virtual Q&A Posters for Dental Bioindicators Symposium – Session 17.  

Chair: Andrea Waters-Rist

Posters marked* are also displayed at the Sheraton

*Waters-Rist AL, Crawford A, & Coulthard I. Short-term seasonal lead (Pb) intake revealed by dentine bands in synchrotron-based x-ray fluorescence (XRF) images of archaeological Dutch teeth.

Inskip S, Davies-Barrett A, Badillo Sanchez D, Serrano Ruber M, & Morriss S. Using microscopy to improve the detection of pipe use in past populations. 

*Coffin J, Dolphin, AE, Jackes M, Yakymchuk C, & Perrin T. Mobility and residence at Roquemissou: A 87Sr/86Sr isotopic analysis of teeth from a Neolithic burial in southern France.

 

4:00pm – 4:30pm          Coffee and In Person Posters (Session 18)

Location: Ballroom Foyer

1. Seymour G, & Dolphin A. Reconstructing life histories of the individuals buried in the rock-cut cave church of St. Georges, in Gurat, France.

7. Teeter MA, Scott A, & Szpak P. Keratin, collagen, and dentine, oh my! A preliminary isotopic analysis of three tissue types at the 18th century fortress of Louisbourg, NS.

4. Nagendran L, & Schroeder L. Mandibular integration in canid hybrids: implications for hominin hybrid studies.

11. +Whitelaw H, & Brickley MB. From rickets to gout: An osteobiography exploring the paleopathological experiences of a 19th century individual from St. Martin’s Church, Birmingham, UK.

 

4:45pm – 6:00pm         CAPA-ACAP Annual Business Meeting

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East.  


6:30pm – 11:00pm        CAPA-ACAP Annual banquet at the Art Gallery of Hamilton
(across the street from the Sheraton Hamilton hotel)

 

Saturday October 30th

8:30am – 9:30am          In Person Podium Papers (Session 19)

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East

Symposium: Palaeoanthropology Society of Canada

Chair: Mirjana Roksandic

8:30am             Sarah K, Stewart BA, & Dewar G. A late Pleistocene palaeoenvironmental record for Namaqualand, South Africa: Stable isotope analysis and biometrics of ostrich eggshell at Spitzkloof Rockshelter.

8:45am             Komza K, Cameron ME, Viola B, & Schroeder L. Quantitative genetics and midfoot evolution in the hominin lineage

9:00am             Nowell A, & French J. Growing up Gravettian.

9:15am             Roksandic, M, Radovic, P, Wu, X, & Bae, C. Solving the Muddle in the Middle by suppressing poorly defined taxa.

 

9:30am – 10:15am        Coffee and In Person Posters (Session 20)

Location: Ballroom Foyer

Posters marked* are also part of a virtual symposium Q&A Panel

1. *Coffin J, Dolphin, AE, Jackes M, Yakymchuk C, & Perrin T. Mobility and residence at Roquemissou: A 87Sr/86Sr isotopic analysis of teeth from a Neolithic burial in southern France.

4. Gilmour R, & Gamble J. Bones at home: Teaching and learning human osteology through ‘Living Room Labs’.   

6. *Morris E, Hernandez-Bustos I, King-Jamieson V, Fukuzawa S, & Laliberte, N. What do students in Anthropology know about Indigenous issues?

10. Palmer T, & Langstaff H. Assessing the reliability of 3D models in sex assessment of the distal humerus: Does 3D scanning provide the same answers as dry bone?

12. Reznikov N, Liang H, McKee MD & Piché, N. A new method for 3D anisotropy mapping applied to µCT images of the calcaneus in modern and historical specimens of the human foot.

 

10:30am – 11:15am      Virtual Poster Q&A Panel (Session 21) – Biological Variation. 
Held on Zoom

ChairMichelle Drapeau

Garnett J, & Strait DS. The impact of dental integration on cladistic analyses of hominin phylogeny: A preliminary study.

+Lindal JA. Taurodontism: Yet another review.

+Malek, S; Gibbon, VE; Sealy, JC. Assessing morphological mandibular traits for sex estimation in Holocene San and Khoekhoe populations.

Walberg P, Schroeder, L. Patterns of morphological integration and evolvability in the pectoral girdle of Homo and Pan.


 

11:30am – 12:30pm      In Person Podium Papers (Session 22) 

Room Location: Ballroom Centre/East

 

Contributed Papers: Paleopathology, Biological Anthropology & Medical Anthropology

ChairKatie East

11:30am           Tripp L, Barber R, & Illes K. The 1918/19 influenza experience in the Fort George area.

11:45pm           Siek TJ, Austen J, & Hirst CS. ‘Diagnosing the Canvas’: A preliminary review of the growing trend in identifying disease in paintings and its indifference to palaeopathology.

12:00pm           Lewis M, & Montgomery J. Youth, migration and health in Medieval York: A multi-analytical approach.

12:15pm           Closing Remarks