CAPA 2018 Final Schedule at a Glance

CAPA 2018 Final Program (PDF 1.2 MB)

Wednesday, October 31st

6:00pm – 9:00pm Registration
6:30pm – 9:00pm Welcome Reception (Cash Bar) – Gunnery Ballroom

Thursday, November 1st

7:30am – 5:45pm Registration
8:00am – 5:30pm Podium and Poster Sessions
12:10pm – 2:00pm Student Luncheon
7:00pm – 9:00pm CAPA Pub Night @ The Bull and Barrel Urban Saloon
Gunnery Ballroom
8:00am – 5:30pm Poster Session 1 (poster set-up beginning 7:30am) – Includes posters from the White Symposium, the Diversity Symposium, and Contributed Posters on Paleopathology, Primatology, Anthropometry, Skeletal Biology, and Bioarchaeology
Armouries Ballroom
8:00am – 8:15am Introductions and Announcements by Dr Andrew Nelson, Head of the 2018 CAPA Annual Meeting Organizing Committee, and Welcome Address by Dr. Juan Luis Suarez, Associate Vice President Research, Western University
8:15am – 10:40am Podium Session 1 - Symposium: The Odyssey and the Mentor: The Contributions of Dr. Christine D. White to Biological Anthropology & Beyond
9:40am – 10:10am Coffee Break
10:40am – 2:45pm Podium Session 2 - Contributed Papers in Stable Isotopes, Bioarchaeology and Forensics
12:10pm – 2:00pm Lunch; Student Professional Development Luncheon on Methods and Experiences with Public Engagement by Dr. Tracey Galloway and Dr. Amy Scott
2:45pm – 5:30pm Podium Session 3 - Symposium: Strength in Diversity: Integrating Intersectional Perspectives into Contemporary Biological Anthropology
3:15pm – 3:45pm Coffee Break

Friday, November 2nd

7:30am – 5:00pm Registration
8:00am – 5:00pm Podium and Poster Sessions
5:00pm – 6:30pm Business Meeting (Officer’s Club)
6:30pm – 11:00pm CAPA Banquet (Armouries Ballroom)
Gunnery Ballroom in morning; Gunnery and Armouries Ballroom in Afternoon
8:00am – 5:00pm Poster Session 2 (poster set-up beginning at 7:30) - Includes posters from the 3D Imaging symposium, the Paleoanthropology symposium, the Mobility symposium, and Contributed Posters on Stable Isotopes, Forensics, Human Biology, Biomechanics/Mobility and Primatology.
Armouries Ballroom
8:00am – 9:15am Podium Session 4 - Symposium: 3D imaging: From the Macro to the Micro, from the Lab to the Field
9:15am – 12:00pm Podium Session 5 - Contributed Papers in Paleopathology, Human Biology, Paleoprimatology and Primatology
9:45am – 10:15am Coffee Break
12:00pm – 1:45pm Lunch Break
1:45pm – 3:15pm Podium Session 7 - Symposium: Developmental Origins of Disease: Biocultural and Evolutionary Insights from Working with Vulnerable Human and Non-Human Populations
3:15pm – 3:45pm Coffee Break
3:45pm – 5:00pm Podium Session 8 - Symposium: All the Ways we Move: Bioanthropological Perspectives on Movement
Gunnery Ballroom
1:45pm – 3:15pm Podium Session 6 - Symposium: Palaeoanthropology Research by Canadian Scholars
3:15am – 3:45pm Coffee Break
3:45pm – 5:00pm Podium Session 9 – Open Session: Research in Primatology

Saturday, November 3rd

7:30am – 10:30am Registration
8:00am – 11:35am Podium and Poster Sessions
11:35am – 12:00pm Student Prizes, Acknowledgements, Closing
Gunnery Ballroom
8:00am – 12:00pm Poster Session 3 - Symposium: Education in Biological Anthropology
Armouries Ballroom
8:00am – 9:30am Podium Session 10 - Symposium: If These Walls Could Speak: Anthropological Engagement with Hospital Research
9:30am – 9:40am Introduction to Poster Session 3
9:40am – 10:10am Coffee Break
10:10am – 11:35am Podium Session 11 - Unraveling the Disease Experience: Larry Sawchuk’s Contribution to Medical Anthropology and Beyond
11:35am – 12:00pm Student Prizes, Acknowledgements, and Closing Remarks